Geek Chic

Another Pecha Kucha v3 speaker was Carljoe Javier whom I hadn’t had the pleasure of hearing about before Thursday night. See, this is why I love Pecha Kucha! Hehe. When his name was called, a lot of people cheered him on. I felt a little jealous of the people who knew him when I learned that he was a writer and when I saw his awesome book covers on the screen.

His first book, And The Geek Shall Inherit The Earth:

Carljoe’s short essays in his first book cover diverse topics like being a certified geek with eyeglasses, the panties of celebrities, the dilemma of peeing, teaching at a school for girls, playing with an edgy rock band, and joining a local reality TV show.

Don’t you just love the cover design by Electrolychee? His soon to be released book, The Kobayashi Maru of Love, was written “after he was dumped by his girlfriend” he said this with such nonchalance it was hahahaha and then awwww for me.

The Kobayashi Maru of Love

I got this image of his upcoming book sleeve from his blog, the updated version has the title on the spine (straight down the middle of this image), cover design by Adam David.

He talked about how he could never have done a book cover like this if he stuck with a publisher. This is why he decided to publish his own books! Hats off to you, Mr. Javier, for being so brave! I wanted to buy your book except I couldn’t find you after the event. I went on nationalbookstore.com.ph but couldn’t find it there either 😦 I’m going to have to check bookstores later.

Posted in Art, Books | 2 Comments

Distortion vs Recognition

Pecha Kucha v3 speaker AJ Dimarucot discussed distortion vs recognition.

To what extent can we distort famous logos and symbols that they remain easily recognizable?

See if you can guess what these are:

Check out t-shirt designer AJ Dimarucot’s website and go to distorted images for more logos/symbols.

I like how he uses the whole shirt for his designs, he pointed this out during his talk saying that he sees the entire t-shirt as his canvas.

He has worked with Nike, Adidas, Zoo York, Threadless, Design by Humans, and more. He and his wife also started a baby clothing line called Googoo and Gaga!

ADORABLE!!!

If you like t-shirts just as AJ does, you might want to follow his blog over at www.teeoftheday.com 🙂

Posted in Art, Fashion | Leave a comment

Creatives

I loved the first Pecha Kucha Night I went to.

You can watch their presentations if you missed it last Dec 2009 over here.

Thursday featured a new batch of speakers:

  1. AJ Dimarucot (t-shirt/apparel designer)
  2. By Implication (game designers)
  3. Electrolychee (design studio)
  4. Irene Sarmiento (author/therapist)
  5. Mark Meily (filmmaker)
  6. Mark Nicdao (photographer)
  7. Nina Terol-Zialcita (political communicator/lifestyle writer)
  8. Peachie Valera (spirit questor)
  9. Tuldok Animation Studio (animation collective)
  10. Wawi Navarroza (photographer/musician)
  11. Paulo Alcazaren (architect)
  12. Carljoe Javier (writer)

As expected, I had a great time. I think some of them need individual blog posts though :p

Pecha Kucha Night Manila is a project by Ideals Creatives, Inc — They made calling cards that when put together creates a cute paper robot!

I just found the website of Dan Matutina, one of Ideals Creatives’ partners and look at his creations! Click photos for explanations.

Gotta love his stuff. Wish someone like him would help make me a website (ohmygoodness I am shameless) I’m so lame, I’ve got a domain and I’m paying for hosting but I’m using neither because I don’t know how to. 😦 I follow the instructions over at wordpress.org but it just won’t work huhuhu…

ANYWAY, I think I should take advantage of my (kinda) huge following and give exposure to people you should be looking up to starting with some of the speakers last Thursday. These people are not like Taylor Momsen. Hehe. Keep checking my blog 😉 :* 😀

Posted in Art, Events | 2 Comments

Desperate Housewives Season 7 promo

I’m so excited for season 7!!!

Posted in TV | 3 Comments

Ginny Weasley is all grown up

I guess I was too preoccupied watching Harry, Ron, and Hermione grow up that I didn’t really pay her any attention. Remember that little Weasley girl from Harry Potter?

You know, the one who wrote on an old diary she found not knowing it was Tom Marvolo Riddle aka he-who-must-not-be-named that previously owned it.

Look at her photos from last year!

Now, she’s on the cover of ASOS magazine’s September issue!

Cute! She’s already 19 years old! I feel like I grew up with these guys. Awww.

I’m sure you’re all as eager as I am to see Deathly Hallows!!!

Posted in Fashion, Movies | 22 Comments

Go Ateneo

I thought ohmygoodness I have nothing to blog about. I haven’t really gone out because of my sipon for the past three days. Hahaha! But here, I found pictures I took using mom’s Sony TX5 during the second game of Ateneo vs La Salle.

Ganda ng seats namin ni Nyko, Row A Seats 1 and 2 thanks to Nike!

Nyko kept trying to take pictures of green archer Joshua Webb haha

Blue Eagle Nico Salva who is rumored to be ABSCBN actress Megan Young's boyfriend hahaha YUCK PARA AKONG CHISMIS BLOGGER?? Hahaha

We saw Marquis and her sister Iya outside during halftime so we snuck them in to the patron section kahit na opposing sides kami hehe that's what friends are for. Hahaha!

Siyempre we were too busy watching the game so didn’t get to take that much photos. Here are some photos from Fabilioh.com:

Kirk Long made the most points. YES THUMBS UP sa bicep mo hahahaha!!! Kailangan ko pa bang i-credit ang photos eh sobra sobra ang watermark ng Fabilioh.com? Haha

One more Kirk pic, nadistract lang ako dun sa guy sa likod na nakabukaka at parang tulog hahaha

Eagles we fly high hahaha! ILY Kirk!

Paki spottan kung gano ka-saya si Erap. Hahaha!

See you at the finals!!;)

Update: Here’s a photo of me having dinner with some of the family after the game. Frank and I are the only ones who are into UAAP basketball. Haha :p You can get your own Ateneo shirt from Nike! Frank’s blue collared shirt is from FMCC 🙂

Elmo, Maxx, me, Frank. Ate Unna, her kids Gavin and Zoie, her husband Bryan 🙂

Posted in Events | 2 Comments

Charlie St Cloud

I just got word from an e-mail sent to me that I’ve got quite a following over at St. Paul Pasig 🙂 HELLO, HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS!! I’ve been asked to promote a movie premiere that your school is hosting.

It’s not exactly some boring school affair. Who wouldn’t like sitting and just staring at Zac Efron for over an hour?

Watch the trailer here:

The movie premiere will be on September 24, 2010 at SM Megamall and it’s open to everyone! Tickets are at 350 each. I know it’s a bit pricey but it’s to fund St. Paul’s upcoming environmental and house-building projects. For tickets, you can e-mail sct.spcp@yahoo.com. I’ll try to be there 😀 See you, girls and boys!

Posted in Events, Movies | 3 Comments